Privacy Policy

View this website's privacy policy. Previous versions listed at the bottom of the page.

1. Introduction

We am fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Nothing is more annoying than receiving spam emails and phone calls from data controllers and individuals, to which you did not give your details to. We work hard to keep your information safe and secure, by using SSL encryption (https://). I follow strict procedures, set by the information commissioner’s office and the government, on how personal information is stored and used and we also limit who sees it to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it.

This Privacy Policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which I will process any personal information collected through our activities as a “Data Controller” – most commonly when dealing with enquiries or information that is gathered or sent through to us via our website. Some data you may send through are linked to external sites, such as ‘Yoast‘, the Search Engine Optimisation plugin.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Two quick things I hope you will find useful:

  • I will not spam you.
  • I will not sell, distribute or otherwise make your personal information public.

The website address is https://www.celebrationbars.co.uk. This business is run by Stephen Stroud.

2. Personal Information We Collect from You

We may collect and use various types of personal information about visitors to our Website.

Details of this information are set out below:

  • When you make an enquiry of us we will collect your name, contact information and details about the service you are interested in so that we can provide you with information that is of interest to you.
  • Any emails sent to any of my addresses are deleted after one year unless they are required to be kept for longer.

If you wish for any or all of your data to be completely removed, please email twinkstroud@outlook.com.

3. How We Use Personal Information

We use your information to provide services or updates you have asked for, to process employment applications, to enter into contracts with you (if applicable) and to provide you with a good experience on our website.

We collect and use personal information about our website visitors for the following purposes:

  • Responding to any enquiries or requests that come through via our website, corresponding with you and recording any communications.
  • Providing the products, services and information that you ask us for and carrying out our obligations under any contracts that we enter into with you.
  • We do not share website visitors’ personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We do not knowingly collect sensitive personal information.

4. Where We Transfer and Store Personal Information

Our website is hosted in the UK in a secure data centre provided by One.com. One.com are fully compliant with ISO27001, ISO14001 and ISO9001 and are also fully PCI compliant. I manage and monitor the web server software using our standard toolset as a GDPR ready and PCI compliant service provider.

Depending on the nature of your enquiry or visit, we may choose to store your data using software provided by a small number of trusted third party software companies as follows:

  • One.com – https://www.one.com
  • Yoast – https://yoast.com/
  • Really Simple SSL – https://really-simple-ssl.com/

These businesses are headquartered in the USA and other European countries and may store data both in EU and/or US data centres. All have signed up to Privacy Shield, or their countries have similar data protection laws in place which comply to EU standards.

5. Bases for Processing Your Data

We collect and use website visitors’ personal information on several bases. Your rights as a data subject are balanced against our legitimate interests in promoting any services and carrying out any contractual obligations we enter into with you. The bases for processing your data are:

Your consent – you as a customer or potential customer (data subject) have consented to the processing of your personal data. This consent will have been provided via a choice of communication preferences at the outset of your relationship with the business, through the website or through contracting me to provide my services. You can of course change or opt out of these preference choices at any time should you wish to do so. This can be done via email at twinkstroud@outlook.com.

Our legitimate Interests – We may also process your personal data to provide you with information about the products, services and any aspects of our service or offers that you may be interested in. This does not affect your rights in any way and you are free to withdraw your consent to us at any time by sending an email request to twinkstroud@outlook.com.

Our contract with you – If you have made an enquiry about the services, then the processing of the personal data, provided when you enquired through the website, is necessary for the performance of my contract with you.

Our legal obligation – In certain circumstances when we have been requested and to comply with a legal obligation to the relevant UK authorities, then we will process data to fulfil this obligation. For example, this could be with the Police or other governmental or judicial authorities as requested.

6. Retention of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for limited and appropriate periods of time only.

If you are a potential client of our business, we will retain any information you may provide through the website only for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual commitments to you, unless otherwise agreed by you.

7. Your Rights Regarding your Personal Information

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you. Details of these rights are set out below. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by emailing twinkstroud@outlook.com.

We will process all personal data in line with your rights, in each case to the extent required by and in accordance with applicable law only (including in accordance with any applicable time limits and any requirements regarding fees and charges). We will respect your personal information rights in respect of:

Access. At your request we will confirm to you whether or not we are processing and using personal information about you. If we are we will provide you with a record, and a copy, of such personal information and/or other details to which you are entitled.

Rectification. We will correct any inaccurate personal data and complete any incomplete personal data (including by providing a supplementary statement) that we hold about you.

Prevention of processing likely to cause damage or distress. We will respect your rights under the DPA and GDPR to require us to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for a specific purpose, or in a specific way, that is likely to cause you or any third parties unwarranted damage or distress.

Erasure. We will erase your personal information at your request without undue delay.

Restriction. We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, if you ask us to do so.

Data portability. We will provide you or third parties on your behalf and at your request with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

Objection (including objection to direct marketing). We will respect your general rights to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for direct marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make in the future will be reflected in the privacy policy displayed on this website’s web page: https://www.celebrationbars.co.uk/privacy-policy. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy which will be summarised in the versioning section at the end.

9. Complaints

If you have any complaints or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please send an email to twinkstroud@outlook.com.

You may also contact the UK Information Commissioner at telephone number 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/

10. Summary

I am a simple man with aims to please everyone, the individuals (data subjects) and the government. I wish to comply to the fullest extent possible with the Data Protection Act 1998, the GDPR, PCI and any other laws set to protect me and you. They are put in place for a reason and I respect that. So please, any issues do not hesitate to contact me on twinkstroud@outlook.com.

11. Versioning

Celebration Bars | December 2018 | Version 1.0

Updates:

  • None to display

Previous Versions:

  • None to display